2nd edition - first workshop
Dom Spotkań z Historią, Karta Center Foundation
12th March 2006
In the Dom Spotkań z Historią of Karta Center Foundation in Warsaw between 10th and 12th March 2006 first film works hops of the second edition of the Project „Russia-Poland. New Gaze” had taken place.
During the workshop the participants, who had been qualified to the second edition of the project, were presenting their projects and prior film work. They also took part in individual consultations and lectures held by Adam Pomorski, Vladimir Fenchenko, Dmitriy Kabakov, Krzysztof Kopczyński, Andrzej Titkow, Maria Zmarz-Koczanowicz and Vita Zelakeviciute, who had helped them in finding an answer to a question: “How to find a good subject for a documentary?” and talked about biggest troubles, that documentary film-makers face in their profession.
As a part of the workshops there were screenings of films: "Trwoga" (“Fear”) by Andrzej Titkow, "Schizofrenia" (“Schizophrenia”) by Vita Zelakeviciute, "Moja Warszawa" (“My Warsaw”) by Maria Zmarz-Koczanowicz and "Warszawa - spojrzenie ze Wschodu" (“Warsaw, As Seen From the East”) by Dmitry Kabakov).
10th March, Friday
10.30–10.45 | Opening ceremony with the presence of: Alicja Wancerz-Gluza (Karta Center Foundation) Mateusz Werner (The Adam Mickiewicz Institute) and Krzysztof Kopczyński (Eureka Media) |
10.45-11.45 | Adam Pomorski: Polish and Russian cultural connections of the 20th and 21st century. |
11.45-12.00 | Break |
12.00-12.30 | Krzysztof Kopczyński: Commentary on the rules of the participation in the project |
12.30-13.45 | Lunch |
13.45-15.15 | Vladimir Fenchenko, Dmitry Kabakov, Krzysztof Kopczyński, Andrzej Titkow, Maria Zmarz-Koczanowicz, Vita Zelakeviciute (each speech: 15 minutes): How to find a good subject for a documentary? |
15.15-15.30 | Break |
15.30-17.00 | Presentation of the participants: Magdalena Pięta, Viera Ivanowskaya |
17.00-17.15 | Break |
17.15-18.45 | Presentation of the participants: Marcin Sauter, Edgar Kamalov |
18.45-19.30 | Dinner |
19.30-21.30 | Screening of the films “Trwoga” (28 min.) by Andrzej Titkow and “Schizofrenia” (58 min.) by Vita Zelakeviciute and discussion with the directors |
11th March, Saturday
10.00-11.45 | Presentation of the participants: Ramil Gataulin, Cezary Iber, Natalia Tarasova |
11.45-12.00 | Break |
12.00-13.30 | Presentation of the participants: Natalia Lobko, Krzysztof Borówka |
13.30-15.00 | Lunch |
15.00-16.30 | Presentation of the participants: Konstantin Smirnov, Rafał Skalski |
16.30-16.45 | Break |
16.45-18.15 | Presentation of the participants: Tomasz Wolski, Julia Panasenko and Svetlana Strelnikova |
18.15-19.30 | Break |
19.30-20.00 | Presentation of the participants: Svetlana Fedorovna, Anna Maszczyńska |
20.00-20.30 | Dinner |
20.30-22.30 | Screening of the films: “Moja Warszawa” (53 min.) by Maria Zmarz-Koczanowicz and “Warszawa – spojrzenie ze Wschodu” (54 min.) by Dmitry Kabakov and discussion with the participation of the directors |
12th March, Sunday
10.00-11.30 | Vladimir Fenchenko, Dmitry Kabakov, Krzysztof Kopczyński, Andrzej Titkow, Maria Zmarz-Koczanowicz, Vita Zelakeviciute (each speech: 15 minutes): Documentary film-maker’s biggest problems. |
11.45-13.15 | Consultation-hours |
13.15-14.30 | Lunch |
14.30-17.00 | Consultation-hours |
17.15-18.45 | Plenary session – closing ceremony of the workshop |